Friday, December 19, 2008

My Snow Day... A Report by Frita

What does one do when they are home on a cozy snow day? Clean out the junk drawer of course...
And the spice cupboard...

How else does one determine that they have 5 bottles of cloves? (In my defense...my m-i-l brings things over when she babysits and shoves them in my cupboards)

A nicely organized shelf...

Lots of baking... first time i made biscotti and it was super easy. I think I will dunk a side of these in chocolate because they are a little bland.

Dough made for today...Ina Garten's jam thumbprints.

Buckeye balls to be rolled in chocolate today...

A little wine to help take the edge off... stuck inside with a 5 year old that hasn't had school all week? Yup, gonna have to get to the store to buy a little more wine.

Lot's of this in between sledding brakes...

My little helper and her sassy new haircut...

enjoying our pretty tree...


More of the same today. I'm hoping to be able to get out sometime between today and tomorrow before round 3 hits. Next week it warms up and we should all be able to get out and about again...we hope...because we are all going a little crazy...

4 comments:

Predo said...

I wanna play! Just think, a group to really dig into those cupboards (and the wine of course!).....Nice job!

Living on the Spit said...

Thank you so much for stopping by and commenting. It was lovely to have you join me. I just love SSG...she has become one of my family...would not know what I would do without her and a few others...LOL

Your little helper is precious! My youngest is a year older then she is. My oldest will be 22 this MArch and there are 5 more in between them. I drink a lot of wine.

I will definitely come back by to visit and please feel free to come back to mine often.

Marlene

Suz Broughton said...

So THAT"S what people do on a snow day! Thanks for letting me know. I've never had one before!

(Sometimes!) Serendipitous Girl said...

LOVE Little Bob's new haircut! I wish SSG had the motivation to clean out her cupboards. But she only has the motivation to read, watch TV, write and is currently looking for anything else she can do on the couch.